fbpx Privacy in Telecommunications | ekpizo

Personal Data and Privacy of Telecommunications are protected by the Constitution and specific laws, such as Law, 3471 / 2006 and 2472/1997. Specifically:

Electronic communication services are protected by the Secrecy of Communications which may be lifted only in cases defined by the Greek Constitution (article 19). Constitutional protection prohibits:

  • Auditing
  • Interception
  • Storage
  • And any form of tracking of information.

It is permitted to record conversations and other data for educational purposes or as evidence of a commercial transaction provided that the respective parties will have been formerly informed and consent to this action. Processing of personal data and traffic data is:

  • For specific purposes
  • With the full consent, either written or by electronic mail, and update of the subscriber
  • Under strict measures necessary to serve the purpose or
  • Without the consent of the subscriber provided is necessary for the performance of the contract

Subscribers have the right to receive non-itemized bills or ask to be removed from the itemized bill the last three digits of the dialed number.

Calling subscribers should be able to hide or withhold their number, simply and free of charge, and select this option per call. Similarly, the called subscriber should be able to disable Caller ID service at any time and free of charge and also not allow any upcoming calls from No Caller ID subscribers.

Providers of electronic communications services should be able to prevent the Caller ID concealment service in order to:

  • Identify malicious or nuisance calls when requested by the called subscriber
  • To call competent public authorities in case of an emergency.

The subscriber has the right to deactivate call forwarding to voicemail free of charge.

Subscribers are informed about recording of their personal data either in printed or electronic catalogues and for which purpose they will be used. They may ask not to be included in the catalogues after they have being informed about this action. Catalogue entry only happens provided there is no strong objection.

The subscriber has the right to state whether he wishes to receive automatic calls for product marketing or not. Thus, for this purpose special subscriber catalogue entry is free of charge. Email address contact information can be used for product and service promotion without the consent of the recipient, provided that he has been given the option to request, politely and free of charge, to stop the use of his electronic contact information for commercial purposes and also provided that sender’s identity is verified.

Personal data protection and electronic services security is regulated by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority and by the Hellenic Authority for Communication Security and Privacy.

At the same time, electronic communication service providers must take appropriate technical and organizational measures so as to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk presented. In case of violation of laws on protection of personal data and confidentiality of communications, the offender is prosecuted and is liable for full compensation of the victim and compensation for moral damage.
 

English